Washington State
[…] sent Williams a copy of the requested records, a denial form and exemption log, and an appeal
2
No. 50079-5-II
form. The records contained several redactions that were numbered to correspond with
exemptions listed in an exemption log. The exemption log stated:
20-SECURITY INFORMATION — These records contain specific security
information and protocols, the disclosure of which may compromise the safety
and/or security of people and/or a facility, and have been redacted or withheld in
their entirety per the following citations:
RCW 42.56.240(1) — “Specific intelligence information and specific investigative
records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and
state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any
profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or
for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.”
RCW 42.56.420(2) — “Those portions containing specific and unique vulnerability
assessments or specific and unique emergency and escape response plans at a city,
county, or state adult or juvenile correctional facility, the public disclosure of which