Washington State
[…] discussed above. Thus, the superior court erred when it dismissed Williams’s PRA claim.
4
The DOC argues that Williams’s position below only involved the redaction of common words
such as “a” and “the.” However, from a review of the record, it is apparent that this is not the case.
12
No. 50079-5-II
D. DAILY PENALTIES
Williams argues that he is entitled to daily penalties as a result of the DOC’s PRA violation.
We remand to the superior court to determine whether the DOC’s redactions were done in bad
faith, and if so, the appropriate penalty to impose.
Under RCW 42.56.550(4), “it shall be within the discretion of the court to award [any
person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or
copy any public record] an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she
was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” However, “A court shall not award
penalties under RCW 42.56.550(4) to a person who was serving a criminal sentence in a state,
local, or privately operated correctional facility on the date the request for public records was