Thurura v. Dep’t of Corr.
[…] Thurura v. Dep’t of Corr.
agencies to retain possession of records past their scheduled destruction date if it receives
a request for such records. Violations of the Record Retention Act do not give rise to a
cause of action under the PRA. West v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 163 Wn. App. 235, 244-46,
258 P.3d 78 (2011). As for the PRA provision, the record on appeal designated by Mr.
Thurura does not include a request for records that he made within 90 days of May 19,
2017, that should have caused DOC to preserve records responsive to his February 11,
2018 record request.4
Mr. Thurura’s remedy
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that a person prevailing against an agency in any
action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy a public record “shall be awarded
all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal
action.” When an agency conducts an inadequate search but no responsive documents
are ultimately found and produced, a prevailing party “is at least entitled to costs and
reasonable attorney fees.” Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 724-25. Our Supreme Court has so
far not held that a daily penalty is available.