2015 WI 64
[…] proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the
making of such amendments in the pleadings and the
adoption of such procedure in that court, not
inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary
to accomplish the ends of justice.
Wis. Stat. § 751.06.
¶55 When the court of appeals was created in 1978, the
legislature enacted a nearly identical statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 752.35, granting the same power of discretionary reversal to
the court of appeals.1 State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388,
399-400, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988). Because Wis. Stat. § 751.06 and
1
Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:
Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court
of appeals, if it appears from the record that the
real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
is probable that justice has for any reason
miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or
order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper
motion or objection appears in the record and may
direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the
case to the trial court for entry of the proper
judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of
such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of
such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with
statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the
ends of justice.
3
No. 2013AP557-CR.awb
Wis. Stat. § 752.35 share the same language, this court has
determined that "the power of reversal under these statutes is
identical." Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d 1, 19, 456 N.W.2d 797
(1990); see also State v. Avery, 2013 WI 13, ¶38 n.17, 345 Wis.