2015 WI 64
[…] sentenced to consecutive life sentences.
¶5 Though Kucharski raised several claims on appeal, the
court of appeals' analysis focused solely on granting his motion
for a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, the discretionary
reversal statute. For purposes of interpreting that statute,
justice has miscarried if "there is a substantial probability
that a new trial would produce a different result."6 We have
held that "only in exceptional cases" is it appropriate for a
reviewing court to exercise its discretion to grant a new trial
in the interest of justice.7
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(3) (stating that the burden on
defendant in NGI trial is to prove "to a reasonable certainty by
the greater weight of the credible evidence" that he is not
responsible).
6
State v. Murdock, 2000 WI App 170, ¶31, 238 Wis. 2d 301,
617 N.W.2d 175.
7
State v. Armstrong, 2005 WI 119, ¶114, 283 Wis. 2d 639,
700 N.W.2d 98, State v. Avery, 2013 WI 13, ¶38, 345 Wis. 2d 407,
826 N.W.2d 60, Morden v. Cont'l AG, 2000 WI 51, ¶87, 235 Wis. 2d