2017 WI 58
[…] forfeiture, and may take the person before any court
in the county where the offense was committed and make
a proper complaint. For the purpose of enforcing any
of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may
stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the
officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of
those sections.
§ 29.921(1).
¶151 Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924, entitled "Investigations;
searches," provides in part that "[t]he department and its
wardens shall, upon receiving notice or information of the
violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible
make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the
evidence warrants it." § 29.924(1). And Wis. Stat. § 29.931
orders "[t]he department and its wardens" to "seize and
confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed,
9
See Wis. Stat. § 24.01 ("In chs. 23 to 29, unless the
context requires otherwise or unless otherwise
defined: . . . (3) 'Department' means department of natural
resources. . . . (11) 'Warden' means conservation warden, and
includes county, special and deputy conservation wardens.").
10