2017 WI 58
[…] with or without a warrant, any person detected in the
actual violation, or whom the officer has probable
cause to believe is guilty of a violation of any of
the laws cited in this subsection,[10] whether the
violation is punishable by criminal penalties or by
forfeiture, and may take the person before any court
in the county where the offense was committed and make
a proper complaint. For the purpose of enforcing any
of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may
stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the
officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of
those sections.
§ 29.921(1).
¶151 Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924, entitled "Investigations;
searches," provides in part that "[t]he department and its
wardens shall, upon receiving notice or information of the
violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible
make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the
evidence warrants it." § 29.924(1). And Wis. Stat. § 29.931
orders "[t]he department and its wardens" to "seize and
confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed,
9
See Wis. Stat. § 24.01 ("In chs. 23 to 29, unless the
context requires otherwise or unless otherwise