2017 WI 58
[…] 11
The conservation commission preceded the Department of
Natural Resources. See, e.g., Prefatory Note, 1997 Wis. Act
248.
30
No. 2014AP2701-CR.akz
effectively address violations of hunting and fishing laws,
among others.12
¶153 In this case, the wardens possessed reasonable
suspicion that hunting violations were occurring. On the last
day of deer hunting season near the end of hunting hours, the
wardens spotted a vehicle parked out in a field. Warden Webster
thought the vehicle might be abandoned, whereas Warden Frost
12
Stietz points to Wis. Stat. § 23.58(1), a provision in
that chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes entitled "Conservation,"
which states in part that "an enforcing officer may stop a
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
is about to commit or has committed a violation of" certain
enumerated statutes. § 23.58(1) (emphasis added). Stietz
argues that the wardens were not in a "public place." But the
putative inapplicability of § 23.58(1) proves little. That
subsection applies broadly to "enforcing officer[s]." Id.