2017 WI 58
[…] conducted on private property; for example, an officer may
(subject to [Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967)]) gather
information in what we have called 'open fields'——even if those
fields are privately owned——because such fields are not
enumerated in the Amendment's text."). Stietz does not appear
to contest this conclusion (though he does argue that the
wardens lacked reasonable suspicion to enter the property, a
matter discussed below).
¶149 Further, a number of statutes establish that the
wardens possessed statutory authority to enter Stietz's
property. For instance, Wis. Stat. § 23.10(1) provides in part:
The department of natural resources shall secure the
enforcement of all laws which it is required to
administer . . . . The persons appointed by said
department to exercise and perform the powers and
duties heretofore conferred and imposed upon deputy
fish and game wardens, shall be known as conservation
wardens.
§ 23.10(1) (emphasis added).
28
No. 2014AP2701-CR.akz
¶150 Next, Wis. Stat. § 29.921, entitled "Warrants;
arrests; police powers," provides in part:
The department and its wardens[9] . . . may arrest,
with or without a warrant, any person detected in the