2017 WI 58
[…] 26
No. 2014AP2701-CR.akz
the lives of Warden Frost and Warden Webster. His argument that
he was entitled to forcibly resist must be rejected.8
V
¶147 Stietz next argues that the circuit court erred in
declining to instruct the jury regarding the issue of whether
the wardens might have been trespassing on Stietz's property.
According to Stietz, the issue is relevant because if the
wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an
official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of
which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted.
See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m)
and (2r), whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer
while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and
with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
(emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 941.20(1m)(b) ("Whoever
intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement
officer, a fire fighter, an emergency medical technician, a
first responder, an ambulance driver, or a commission warden who
8