2017 WI 58
[…] 18
No. 2014AP2701-CR.akz
A belief may be reasonable even though mistaken. In
determining whether the defendant's beliefs were
reasonable, the standard is what a person of ordinary
intelligence and prudence would have believed in the
defendant's position under the circumstances that
existed at the time of the alleged offense. The
reasonableness of the defendant's beliefs must be
determined from the standpoint of the defendant at the
time of the defendant's acts and not from the
viewpoint of the jury now.
Wis JI——Criminal 800 (footnotes omitted). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 939.48(1) (the statute referenced by the instruction) itself
states:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally
use force against another for the purpose of
preventing or terminating what the person reasonably
believes to be an unlawful interference with his or
her person by such other person. The actor may
intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as
the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent
or terminate the interference. The actor may not
intentionally use force which is intended or likely to
cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor
reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself
or herself.
§ 939.48(1).7
¶134 As an initial matter, it was Stietz's burden to place
self-defense in issue. See Head, 255 Wis. 2d 194, ¶111. "[I]f,