2017 WI 58
[…] rights."18 Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2).19 This statute codifies
Wisconsin's harmless error rule.20
¶62 The harmless error inquiry raises a question of law
that this court decides. State v. Magett, 2014 WI 67, ¶29, 355
Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d 42.
¶63 A defendant's substantial rights remain unaffected
(that is, the error is harmless) if it is clear beyond a
reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have come to the
18
Peters, 258 Wis. 2d 148, ¶29.
19
The harmless error rule set forth for civil actions
applies to criminal proceedings via Wis. Stat. § 972.11. State
v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, ¶39, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189.
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or
the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
opinion of the court to which the application is made,
after an examination of the entire action or
proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained
of has affected the substantial rights of the party
seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
secure a new trial. (Emphasis added.)
20
State v. Sherman, 2008 WI App 57, ¶8, 310 Wis. 2d 248,
750 N.W.2d 500 (citing Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶39 (footnote
omitted)).
22
No. 2014AP2701-CR
same conclusion absent the error or if it is clear beyond a
reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute