2017 WI 58
[…] ¶78 Stietz's attorney also sought to argue the wardens
were in fact trespassers, and requested a trespass jury
instruction, but the circuit court refused both requests. It
concluded the wardens were not trespassing. The law, however,
does not support the circuit court's decisions and instead
confirms Stietz's argument that the wardens were trespassing.
¶79 Wisconsin Stat. § 943.13 prohibits any person from
entering the land of another without express or implied consent
of the owner or occupant. The wardens did not have consent from
Stietz or his uncle. Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR
wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retriev[ing]
or diagnos[ing] dead or diseased wild animals and tak[ing]
actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious
disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property
only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or
occupant." The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz
or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no
dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.
5