2017 WI 58
[…] Stietz or his uncle. Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR
wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retriev[ing]
or diagnos[ing] dead or diseased wild animals and tak[ing]
actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious
disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property
only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or
occupant." The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz
or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no
dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.
5
No. 2014AP2701-CR.rgb
¶80 Wisconsin Stat. § 23.58(1), which authorizes DNR
wardens to conduct a Terry4 stop, provides that "an enforcing
officer," "having identified himself or herself as an enforcing
officer," "may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable
period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such
person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a
violation" of any applicable laws or rules. (Emphasis added.)
The wardens here were not in a public place and, even if Terry
permitted investigatory stops on private property, the wardens
did not have reasonable suspicion that Stietz was breaking the
law when they drove onto private property to investigate.