2017 WI 58
[…] subsection applies broadly to "enforcing officer[s]." Id.
Unlike the statutes cited that apply specifically to "the
department and its wardens," § 23.58(1) applies to, among
others, "a person who has authority to act pursuant to a
specific statute." See, e.g., State v. Iverson, 2015 WI 101,
¶41, 365 Wis. 2d 302, 871 N.W.2d 661 (state troopers). Thus,
given that many different types of law enforcement officers fall
within the terms § 23.58(1), the legislature may sensibly have
wished to circumscribe the scope of the authority the subsection
provides.
Stietz also suggests that Wis. Stat. § 29.924(5) supports
his argument. That subsection reads as follows: "Access to
Private Land. The department may, after making reasonable
efforts to notify the owner or occupant, enter private lands to
retrieve or diagnose dead or diseased wild animals and take
actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious
disease in the wild animals." § 29.924(5). Those circumstances
were not present here. But section 29.924(5) does not
unambiguously purport to provide the only circumstances under
which wardens may enter private land. Section 29.924(5) would
appear to be required as an independent source of authority