2017 WI 58
[…] the wardens might have been trespassing on Stietz's property.
According to Stietz, the issue is relevant because if the
wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an
official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of
which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted.
See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m)
and (2r), whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer
while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and
with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
(emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 941.20(1m)(b) ("Whoever
intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement
officer, a fire fighter, an emergency medical technician, a
first responder, an ambulance driver, or a commission warden who
8
Stietz also asserts that the wardens' actions "violated
Stietz' Second Amendment rights and precludes his prosecution."
But Stietz does little more than cite the Second Amendment and
its counterpart in the Wisconsin Constitution. I agree with the
State that Stietz's argument is undeveloped.