United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967)]) gather information in what we have called 'open fields'—even if those fields are privately owned —because such fields are not enumerated in the Amendment's text."). Stietz does not appear to contest this conclusion (though he does argue that the wardens lacked reasonable suspicion to enter the property, a matter discussed below).
1 149. Further, a number of statutes establish that the wardens possessed statutory authority to enter Stietz's property. For instance, Wis. Stat. § 23.10(1) provides in part:
The department of natural resources shall secure the enforcement of all laws which it is required to administer .... The persons appointed by said department to exercise and perform the powers and duties heretofore conferred and imposed upon deputy fish and game wardens, shall be known as conservation wardens.
§ 23.10(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 150. Next, Wis. Stat. § 29.921, entitled "Warrants; arrests; police powers," provides in part: