For the purpose of enforcing any of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of those sections.
§ 29.921(1).
¶ 151. Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924, entitled "Investigations; searches," provides in part that "[t]he department and its wardens shall, upon receiving notice or information of the violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the evidence warrants it." § 29.924(1). And Wis.