For the purpose of enforcing any of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of those sections.
§ 29.921(1).
¶ 151. Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924, entitled "Investigations; searches," provides in part that "[t]he department and its wardens shall, upon receiving notice or information of the violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the evidence warrants it." § 29.924(1). And Wis. Stat. § 29.931 orders "[t]he department and its wardens" to "seize and confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed, taken, had in possession or under control, sold or transported in violation of any of the laws for which the department and its wardens have enforcement authority under s. 29.921." § 29.931(1).
f 152. This court has already recognized that "[t]he State Conservation Commission and its deputies are given rather broad police powers in the enforcement of the fish and game laws of this state." State v.