The subsection references "any law enumerated in ss. 23.50(1), 167.31, 346.19, 940.24, 941.20, 948.60, 948.605 and *638948.61." Wis. Stat. § 29.921(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 23.50(1) in turn references, among other things, "violations of... this chapter, and chs. 26 to 31." This would include Wis. Stat. ch. 23 ("Conservation") and Wis. Stat. ch. 29 ("Wild animals and plants").
The conservation commission preceded the Department of Natural Resources. See, e.g., Prefatory Note, 1997 Wis. Act 248.
Stietz points to Wis. Stat. § 23.58(1), a provision in that chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes entitled "Conservation," which states in part that "an enforcing officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a violation of' certain enumerated statutes. § 23.58(1) (emphasis added). Stietz argues that the wardens were not in a "public place." But the putative inapplicability of § 23.58(1) proves little. That subsection applies broadly to "enforcing officer[s]." Id.