Determining Whether Beliefs Were Reasonable
A belief may be reasonable even though mistaken. In determining whether the defendant's beliefs were reasonable, the standard is what a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence would have believed in the defendant's position under the circumstances that existed at the time of the alleged offense. The reasonableness of the defendant's beliefs must be determined from the standpoint of the defendant at the time of the defendant's acts and not from the viewpoint of the jury now.
Wis JI—Criminal 800 (footnotes omitted). Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48(1) (the statute referenced by the instruction) itself states:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that *629such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.
§ 939.48(1)7
f 134. As an initial matter, it was Stietz's burden to place self-defense in issue.