His argument that he was entitled to forcibly resist must be rejected.8
*636V
¶ 147. Stietz next argues that the circuit court erred in declining to instruct the jury regarding the issue of whether the wardens might have been trespassing on Stietz's property. According to Stietz, the issue is relevant because if the wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted. See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m) and (2r), whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." (emphasis added)); Wis.