According to Stietz, the issue is relevant because if the wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted. See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m) and (2r), whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 941.20(lm)(b) ("Whoever intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement officer, a fire fighter, an emergency medical technician, a first responder, an ambulance driver, or a commission warden who is acting in an official capacity and who the person knows or has reason to know is a law enforcement officer, a fire fighter, an emergency medical technician, a first responder, an ambulance driver, or a commission warden is guilty of a Class H felony." (emphasis added)).
¶ 148. Stietz's argument is meritless. It should be noted at the outset that the court of appeals below concluded that the entry was constitutional under the open fields doctrine. Stietz, unpublished slip op., ¶¶ 15-18; see also, e.g., Florida v.