SYLLABUS
[…] For all three of the
exceptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d), the Legislature
would have limited “sole sex offense” to a single conviction,
adjudication or acquittal by reason of insanity “for a sex
5 N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) applies when the offender has been
adjudicated delinquent for a sex offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
2(b)(2), rather than convicted as an adult. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d)(3) applies when the offender has been convicted or
acquitted by reason of insanity of violating N.J.S.A 2C:14-2 or
-3 when an underage victim assented to the commission of the
offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3).
18
offense which involved no more than one victim, no more than one
occurrence.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). Instead, the Legislature
separately addressed the household/incest exception in the final
clause of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d): “or, in the case on an offense
which meets the criteria of [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2)], members of
no more than a single household.” If the State is correct, and
none of the statute’s three exceptions are available to an
offender whose offenses involved more than one victim and one
occurrence, then the final clause of the statute is superfluous.
Such an interpretation would contravene the canon of