SYLLABUS
[…] stood in loco parentis within the
household; or
12
(3) A conviction or acquittal by reason
of insanity for a violation of [N.J.S.A.]
2C:14-2 or [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-3 in any case
in which the victim assented to the
commission of the offense but by reason
of age was not capable of giving lawful
consent.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) applies if three requirements are
met. First, the offender must present a “moderate” risk of re-
offense. Ibid. Second, the offender’s “sole sex offense” must
be “[a] conviction or acquittal by reason of insanity for a
violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 (sexual assault)] or [N.J.S.A.
2C:14-3 (criminal sexual contact)].” Ibid. Third, the offender
must be “related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third
degree or [have been] a resource family parent, a guardian,” or
the offender must have “stood in loco parentis within the
household[.]” Ibid.
The term “sole sex offense” was undefined in the original
statute. In a 2004 series of amendments to Megan’s Law, the
Legislature provided, for the first time, a statutory definition