SYLLABUS
[…] entitled to invoke the household/incest exception.
We reverse the panel’s judgment. Although we conclude that
the text of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) is ambiguous and no clear
indication of legislative intent can be derived from that
provision’s plain language, a 2004 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d) that defined the term “sole sex offense” provides evidence
of legislative intent and clarifies the ambiguity. L. 2004, c.
151 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)). Construed in a manner
that gives meaning to all of the words chosen by the
Legislature, that provision indicates that N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d)(2) applies to the conviction here: a single conviction
for a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), “under circumstances in
which the offender [is] related to the victim by blood or
affinity to the third degree,” notwithstanding the offender’s
admission to multiple acts of sexual contact against the victim.
Therefore, N.B. is within the household/incest exception of
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e), we remand to the trial
court for a determination as to whether N.B.’s registration