SYLLABUS
[…] offense” means a single conviction,
adjudication of guilty or acquittal by reason
of insanity, as the case may be, for a sex
offense which involved no more than one
victim, no more than one occurrence or, in the
case of an offense which meets the criteria of
13
paragraph (2) of this subsection, members of
no more than a single household.
Since the 2004 amendment, the Legislature has not further
clarified its intent with respect to the household/incest
exception at issue in this appeal.
B.
It is undisputed that N.B. meets several of the
requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). The trial court deemed his
risk of re-offense to be “moderate” and subjected him to the
notification provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-8(c)(2). Moreover,
N.B. was convicted of “a violation of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-2 . . .
under circumstances in which the offender was related to the
victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d)(2), as his plea of guilty to second-degree sexual assault
was premised entirely on sexual contact with his minor half-
sister. He had only a single sexual assault conviction for
conduct within the scope of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2), and only one
victim was involved.