SYLLABUS
[…] The public is given access to the
registration record of an individual who has been convicted of
certain enumerated sex offenses if the individual’s risk of re-
offense is either “high,” or “moderate or low” and the conduct
1
was repetitive and compulsive. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b). However,
an offender’s individual registration record is ordinarily
excluded from the internet registry if the offender has been
adjudged to have a moderate risk of re-offense and his or her
“sole sex offense,” which subjects him or her to Megan’s Law, is
within one of three exceptions set forth in the statute.
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).
One of the exceptions is the “household/incest” exception
defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2). That provision exempts from
public access the registration record of an individual convicted
of a “sole sex offense” that is committed “under circumstances
in which the offender was related to the victim by blood or
affinity to the third degree or was a resource family parent, a
guardian, or stood in loco parentis within the household[.]”
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2).
This appeal requires that we determine whether an
individual convicted of a sex offense enumerated in N.J.S.A.
2C:7-2(b), based on multiple acts of unlawful sexual contact
with a minor to whom he is related, has committed a “sole sex