SYLLABUS
[…] acts only against a single victim, his half-sister.
Accordingly, we do not address whether an offender with a single
conviction premised upon multiple admitted acts upon multiple
victims, all within the household and to whom the offender was
related “by blood or affinity to the third degree . . . ,” would
fall within the household/incest exception of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d)(2).
22
he might pose a greater risk to the public than a typical
offender in the household/incest category, the record does not
reveal a finding by the trial court under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e).
Accordingly, on remand, N.B. should be included on the internet
registry if the trial court determines that his “conduct was
characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior,
or the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that”
N.B. poses a risk to the general public that is “substantially
similar to that posed by offenders whose risk of re-offense is
moderate and who do not qualify under the enumerated
exceptions.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e).
V.
The judgment of the Appellate Division is reversed, and the