SYLLABUS
[…] to offenders such as N.B., with a “single conviction,
adjudication of guilty or acquittal by reason of insanity” for
an enumerated sex offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). Thus, an
offender who has more than one conviction, adjudication or
acquittal by reason of insanity for an enumerated sex offense
may not invoke the exceptions of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).
The second clause of the 2004 amendment that defined “sole
sex offense” directly addresses the issue raised by this appeal.
That clause distinguishes between the exceptions prescribed by
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) and (d)(3), and the household/incest
exception at issue here. See N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). As applied
to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) and (d)(3), the statute limits “sole
sex offense” to “a single conviction, adjudication of guilty or
acquittal by reason of insanity, as the case may be,” for a sex
offense involving “no more than one victim, no more than one
occurrence . . . .” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). The statute thus
excludes an offender who otherwise meets the requirements of
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) or N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3) if his or her
17
offense involves more than one victim or more than one
occurrence.5
In contrast, an offender in the household/incest category
governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) may qualify for the exception
in a broader category of cases: those which involve “no more
than one victim, no more than one occurrence or . . . members of
no more than a single household.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) (emphasis
added). The statutory text suggests that N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2)
is intended to be less restrictive than the two other exceptions
prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).
That distinction is significant. If, as the State