RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] one charge against Anita but arguably admitted to repeated sexual abuse acts
against her younger brother and older sister, all of whom he did not live with.
We find instructive our Supreme Court's interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
13(d)(2) in In re N.B., 222 N.J. 87, 102 (2015). In N.B., the registrant, charged
with multiple acts of unlawful sexual conduct with a blood-related minor, pled
guilty to one count of second-degree sexual assault. Id. at 90-91. In determining
whether he had committed a "sole sex offense" within the scope of the
household/incest exception, the Court noted :
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) applies if three requirements are met. First,
the offender must present a "moderate" risk of re-offense. Ibid.
Second, the offender's "sole sex offense" must be "[a] conviction or
acquittal by reason of insanity for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2
(sexual assault) ] or [N.J.S.A. 2C:14–3 (criminal sexual contact) ]."
Ibid. Third, the offender must be “related to the victim by blood or
affinity to the third degree . . . ."
[Id. at 97 (first, second, and third alterations in original).]
A-2763-19
6