RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(1).]
8
A.A. communicated with a person he believed to be fourteen years old.
Thus, his equal protection argument is not implicated because at all relevant
times, communicating sexual materials to a fourteen-year-old was a criminal
offense under New York and New Jersey law.
A-0678-18T1
23
It defines "[s]pecified anatomical area" as: "(a) [l]ess than completely
and opaquely covered human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breasts
below a point immediately above the top of the areola; or (b) [h]uman male
genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if covered." N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a) to
(b). It defines "[s]pecified sexual activity" as: "(a) [h]uman genitals in a state
of sexual stimulation or arousal; or (b) [a]ny act of human masturbation,
sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse; or (c) [f]ondling or other
erotic touching of covered or uncovered human genitals, pubic region, buttock
or female breast." N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(4). And N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(6)
defines "[e]xhibit" as "the sale of admission to view obscene material."
The judge considered these statutes and rejected A.A.'s argument that his
New York conviction was "similar to" N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(b), stating an