RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] determined that his New York conviction was "similar to" an enumerated
offense under Megan's Law; specifically, that the judge erred in concluding
New York Penal Law § 235.21(3), second-degree disseminating indecent
material to minors, is "similar to" N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), third-degree
endangering the welfare of a child. Instead, A.A. maintains that his New York
conviction is "similar to" a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(b), third-degree
promoting obscene material to persons under the age of eighteen, which is not
an enumerated offense under Megan's Law. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b). Our review
of A.A.'s argument is de novo. R.B., 376 N.J. Super. at 460.
A-0678-18T1
20
A.A. was convicted under New York Penal Law § 235.21, which
provides:
A person is guilty of disseminating indecent material
to minors in the second[-]degree when:
....
3. Knowing the character and content of the
communication which, in whole or in part, depicts
actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct or sado-
masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors, he
intentionally uses any computer communication
system allowing the input, output, examination or
transfer, of computer data or computer programs from
one computer to another, to initiate or engage in such
communication with a person who is a minor.
Under New York Penal Law § 235.20(1) (Consol. 2019), a "[m]inor" is
defined as "any person less than seventeen years old." "Nudity" is defined as :
[T]he showing of the human male or female genitals,
pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque