2 ARCE V. DOUGLAS
[…] of resentment but that are placed within the context of an entire course or
curriculum in a manner that creates an unbiased presentation of material.
ARCE V. DOUGLAS 31
that ‘promotes resentment toward a race’ would stretch the
plain meaning of ‘promote’ too far.” Acosta, 2013 WL
871892, at *9.
The exceptions to the statute also support the district
court’s finding that the statute targets the design of courses
and not individual feelings or class discussions, because the
exceptions provide additional limitations on the statute’s
reach. Section 15-112(F) states that “[n]othing in this section
shall be construed to restrict or prohibit the instruction of the
holocaust, any other instance of genocide, or the historical
oppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity,
race, or class.” A.R.S. § 15-112(F) (emphasis added). This
instructs the state and the school districts that the statute
should not be construed in a manner that would prohibit the
objective instruction of historical oppression, regardless of
whether that instruction incidentally promotes resentment