2 ARCE V. DOUGLAS
[…] provision unconstitutionally prohibits courses that
unintentionally promote resentment, as the provision is
readily susceptible to the more narrow construction we have
identified. See Stevens, 559 U.S. at 481. Accordingly, we
affirm the district court’s holding that § 15-112(A)(2) is not
overbroad in violation of the First Amendment, because we
cannot conclude that a substantial number of its applications
would not be reasonably related to the state’s legitimate
pedagogical interest in reducing racism.
Skipping ahead to subsection (A)(4), the district court
held that § 15-112(A)(4), which prohibits courses and classes
that “[a]dvocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of
pupils as individuals,” is not overbroad in violation of the
First Amendment. Again, we agree. Plaintiffs assert that there
32 ARCE V. DOUGLAS
is nothing inherently racist about “advocating ethnic
solidarity,” and, therefore, the statute proscribes instruction