Com. v. Byrd, S.
[…] enters, gains entry by subterfuge[,] or surreptitiously remains in any

building or occupied structure.”       18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i).      An occupied

structure is defined as “[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for

overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein,

whether or not a person is actually present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3501.

        A person commits theft by unlawful taking of movable property when

he “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of

another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). Movable

property is defined as “[p]roperty the location of which can be changed.”

18 Pa.C.S. § 3901.        Property of another is defined, in relevant part, as

“property in which any person other than the actor has an interest which the

actor is not privileged to infringe.”          Id.        Deprivation is defined as

                                         -7-
J-S20035-15



“dispos[ing] of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will

recover it.” Id.

      First, Ritenour’s son, Ronald, testified that Byrd was his cousin and a

close friend that once stayed with the Ritenour family “for a long time.” N.T.

at 10-12. Ronald also testified that Ritenour generally locked the front door