Fin. Ctr., Inc., 9 S.W.3d 316, 321 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). In TRST, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas (TRS), a state agency, formed a title-holding subsidiary corporation (TRST) to hold its assets. Id. at 321. TRS was the sole shareholder of all of TRST’s stock. The creation of the wholly- owned subsidiary was under the authority provided by Government Code section 825.304, which states that the “assets of the retirement system may be held in the name of agents . . . or other entities designated by the board of trustees.” Id. at 321 & n.1 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 825.304 (West 2012)). The appellate court held that TRS’s agent could benefit from its immunity. Id.; see also K.D.F. v.