ACCEPTED
[…] own right, it may share in UTHSC-H’s immunity because it is a wholly-owned
14
subsidiary of UTHSC-H. UTP finds support for its argument in TRST Corpus, Inc.
v. Fin. Ctr., Inc., 9 S.W.3d 316, 321 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet.
denied).
In TRST, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas (TRS), a state agency,
formed a title-holding subsidiary corporation (TRST) to hold its assets. Id. at 321.
TRS was the sole shareholder of all of TRST’s stock. The creation of the wholly-
owned subsidiary was under the authority provided by Government Code section
825.304, which states that the “assets of the retirement system may be held in the
name of agents . . . or other entities designated by the board of trustees.” Id. at 321
& n.1 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 825.304 (West 2012)). The appellate court
held that TRS’s agent could benefit from its immunity. Id.; see also K.D.F. v. Rex,
878 S.W.2d 589, 597 (Tex. 1994) (holding that entity created by Kansas