ACCEPTED
[…] performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal
right to control.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2); Murk v.
Scheele, 120 S.W.3d 865, 866 (Tex. 2003). UTP has never argued that UTHSC-H
had the right to control Matthews’s work, such that UTHSC-H’s immunity would
apply to the nurse’s work at the clinic.
16
Moreover, applying UTHSC-H’s immunity to UTP would be contrary to the
Legislature’s directive that only it may add entities to the UT System and, by
extension, to its immunity protections. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.02(b)
(“The University of Texas System shall also be composed of such other institutions
and entities as from time to time may be assigned by specific legislative act . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. § 73.001(7) (stating that The University of Texas at
Houston is composed of only six named component institutions, plus “other
institutions and activities assigned to it from time to time.”).