But that does not answer the question whether UTP’s status and authority are derived from the state constitution or laws of the Legislature. UTP argues that its status and authority are derived from laws passed by the Legislature, relying on various Education Code provisions and the minutes from a meeting of the Board of Regents of the University of Texas System. UTP points to Education Code Section 65.31(a), providing that the UT Board of Regents “is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a part of The 10 University of Texas System.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.31(a) (West 2002) Section 65.11 charges the UT Board with the “administration” and “organization” of the UT System institutions and entities to “achieve the maximum operating efficiency of such institutions and entities.” Id. § 65.11 (West 2002). Further, Section 65.31(g) allows the UT Board “by rule [to] delegate a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board.” Id. § 65.31(g).