People of Michigan v. Christopher Lee Johnson
[…] In response, the prosecution contends that the trial court provided the requisite substantial and compelling reasons for exceeding the guidelines range, and that the trial court was not required to score the sentencing guidelines for defendant’s felonious assault conviction because felonious assault is a lower crime class than CSC-1. Addressing the prosecution’s second contention, we note that MCL 771.21(2) provides, “If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to [MCL 771.14], score each offense as provided in this part.” To that end, MCL 771.14(2) provides, in pertinent part: A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following: * * * (e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et seq.] all of the following: (i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in [MCL 777.61 et seq.] that contains the recommended minimum sentence range. (ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in [MCL 777.61 et seq.] that contains the recommended minimum sentence range. -16- (iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class. In People v Lopez, 305 Mich App 686, 690-692; 854 NW2d 205 (2014), lv den 497 Mich 905 (2014), this Court held that the effect of MCL 771.21(2) and MCL 771.14(2)(e) was that “the trial court was not required to independently score the guidelines for and sentence the defendant on each of his