Wayne Chadwick v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Chadwick’s theory is that BANA and Chadwick departed from the terms of the Security Deed and formed a quasi-new agreement when BANA, on several occasions, accepted late and partial payments from Chadwick. Under this quasi-new agreement, BANA was not permitted to foreclose without providing Chadwick yet another notice of its intent to do so. See O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 (“Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.”). The district court correctly rejected this argument. There is no evidence the parties agreed, much less mutually agreed, to depart from the terms of the Security Deed.