Scherer v. Volusia County Department of Corrections
[…] Because the presumption is rebuttable, see Caldwell v. Div. of Ret., Fla. Dep’t of Admin., 372 So. 2d 438 (Fla. 1979), the case should be remanded so the parties can put on evidence as to occupational causation. Reversed and remanded. WOLF, J., CONCURS; RAY, J., DISSENTS WITH OPINION. regardless of whether the injured employee ever files a formal petition for benefits. Similarly, sub-subsection 440.105(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it unlawful for an insurance company to revoke an insurance policy “because an employer has returned an employee to work or hired an employee who has filed a workers’ compensation claim.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under this statutory provision an insurance company could not revoke a policy on grounds an employer had returned an employee to work, or hired an employee entitled to benefits under chapter 440, even if the injured employee had not filed a formal petition for benefits.