Scherer v. Volusia County Department of Corrections
[…] The Judge of Compensation Claims ruled that the July 1, 2010 cut-off date applies only to subparagraph (1)(b)1., and not to subparagraph (1)(b)4. 4 The Judge of Compensation Claims also ruled, as to both dates of accident, that appellant had not made a claim prior to or within 180 days after leaving his employment with the Volusia County Department of Corrections, and in the final compensation order deemed him ineligible for the section 112.18(1)(a) presumption on that basis: 8. Claimant argues the reference to claims “filed under this section and chapter 440 occurring on or after July 1, 2010” means the 2010 amendments only apply to workers’ compensation claims involving dates of accident/disablement on or after July 1, 2010. Does the sentence mean any petition for benefits, regardless of the date of accident, filed on or after July 1, 2010, is subject to section 112.18(1)(b)?