A15A0473. EUBANKS v. THE STATE. DO-019 C
[…] the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of
fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence,
and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.
Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the
factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal
12
See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation
when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of either the child or the person . . . .”).
13
(Footnotes and punctuation omitted.) Parrott v. State, 318 Ga. App. 545, 552
(3) (736 SE2d 436) (2012).
8
conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be
considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.14