A15A0473. EUBANKS v. THE STATE. DO-019 C
[…] a jury, and his motion for new trial was denied, giving rise to this appeal.
1. Eubanks contends that the trial court erred by admitting evidence pursuant
to OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) that he committed prior acts of child molestation.
Specifically, he argues that the evidence should have been excluded under OCGA §
2
Rankin v. State, 278 Ga. 704, 705 (606 SE2d 269) (2004).
2
24-4-403 because the probative value of the evidence was substantially outweighed
by its unfairly prejudicial effect. We review such an evidentiary ruling for an abuse
of discretion,3 and we discern no such abuse here.
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” At Eubanks’s trial,
the State introduced evidence that he had committed several acts of child molestation
by digitally penetrating a girl from the time she was five to the time she was twelve
years old, ending approximately seventeen years prior to Eubanks’s trial in this case.