A17A0639. BLEVINS v. THE STATE.
[…] (“GBI”) analysis showed that Blevins’ phone was in the area of Lakeview Middle
School on the date B. P. was molested. The analysis also showed that he had
communicated with B. P. 5,231 times during the four-year period. It also showed that
during this period that Blevins had communicated with other current or former female
band students. Specifically, he had communicated with E. K. 1,996 times and with H.
C. 962 times. The State called these girls as “other acts” witnesses.
Blevins was convicted, as outlined above, of enticing a child for indecent
purposes and of child molestation. OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) provides that “[a] person
4
commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits,
entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the
purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides that
“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: . . . Does any
immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16
years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the