A17A0639. BLEVINS v. THE STATE.
[…] years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the
person[.]” Blevins does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence.
1. Blevins argues that the trial court erred in admitting, pursuant to OCGA §§
24-4-413 and 24-4-414, evidence of his sexual behavior toward E. K., arguing that
the trial court failed to consider whether the probative value of her testimony was
outweighed by the prejudicial effect. We find no error.
We review this contention of error for abuse of discretion. Steele v. State, 337
Ga. App. 562, 565-566 (3) (788 SE2d 145) (2016).3 OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides
that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of
child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child
3
Because Blevins was tried in August 2015, we will address evidentiary issues
raised in this appeal under Georgia’s new Evidence Code. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99 §
101 (new Code applies to “any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or
after “ January 1, 2013).
5
molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis supplied).
When E. K. was 15 years old, Blevins told her during private music lessons that
“if [she] messed up he was going to touch [her] breast or kiss [her] neck.” E. K.
testified that Blevins made contact with her breasts and upper thigh multiple times.