A17A0639. BLEVINS v. THE STATE.
[…] 2. Blevins next argues that the trial court erred admitting evidence of prior bad
acts pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) involving “other acts” witnesses. As to all
these witnesses, Blevins argues that the evidence did not show the same motive or
7
intent as the charged crimes, and that the evidence had greater prejudicial impact than
probative value. We disagree.
We will overturn a trial court’s admission of other acts evidence only where
there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Steele, supra. In determining whether
extrinsic evidence is admissible, we look first to the language of OCGA § 24-4-404
(b) which provides that:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent,4 preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.5
Further, the State must show that (1) the other acts evidence is relevant to an issue
other than the defendant’s bad character; (2) its probative value is not substantially
outweighed by its unfair prejudice; and (3) proof is sufficient to authorize the jury to