A15A2308. THE STATE v. DOWDELL.
[…] The State also asserts that the other acts
evidence was relevant to show Dowdell’s motive and intent in the case in chief and,
thus, was admissible under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b); however, it appears from the
transcript of the hearing that the State abandoned this second argument.5
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
4
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-413
(c) also provides that “[t]his Code section shall not be the exclusive means to admit
or consider evidence described in this Code section.”
5
During the hearing, the prosecutor stated: “[W]e are not seeking to admit this
evidence under the 404 (b). Although the State’s position is that it is admissible under
404 (b). What we are seeking to do, your honor, is admit this evidence under 413[.]”