A15A2308. THE STATE v. DOWDELL.
[…] admission pursuant to either OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (b) or 24-4-413, the court still had
the discretion to exclude it pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-403. See State v. Jones, 297 Ga.
156, 163 (3) (773 SE2d 170) (2015) (Evidence of other acts is not necessarily
admissible in every criminal prosecution even when it is relevant to prove intent and
knowledge, because such evidence may be deemed inadmissible on the basis of those
considerations set out in OCGA § 24-4-403.); State v. Brown, 333 Ga. App. at 653
(3) (“Even when a trial court determines that all three prongs of the test for
admissibility under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) are satisfied, the trial court may still
7
OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
8
Indeed, the court may have framed its analysis as it did because the State took
the position during the hearing that the other acts were presumptively admissible
under OCGA § 24-4-413 and “that the only way they are not going to be admissible