The record shows that the State indicted Dowdell for the forcible rape of a 28-year-old woman. The State filed a pretrial notice of intent to in
[…] (Citations omitted.) Argot v. State, 261 Ga. App. 569, 571 (2) (583 SE2d 246) (2003).
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides, in pertinent part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not he admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident... .
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-413 (c) also provides: “This Code section shall not be the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence described in this Code section.”
During the hearing, the prosecutor stated: “[W]e are not seeking to admit this evidence under... 404 (b). Although the State’s position is that it is admissible under 404 (b).