A21A0159. FRADY v. THE STATE.
[…] not make a preliminary finding that the alleged prior similar conduct in
fact occurred before admitting it into evidence. Instead, a trial court’s
decision to admit other act evidence will be affirmed if a jury could find
by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the
act.
Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 259 (1) (a) (800 SE2d 11) (2017) (citations and
punctuation omitted).
3
In this case, the jury could have found by a preponderance of the evidence that
Frady committed the prior acts of child molestation. So the prior acts evidence was
admissible under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), which provides: “In a criminal proceeding
in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the
accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See Dixon,
supra at 258 (1) (OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) “create[s] a rule of inclusion, with a strong
presumption in favor of admissibility. . . . Thus, the [s]tate can seek to admit evidence
under [this provision] for any relevant purpose, including propensity.”) (citations and
punctuation omitted).