Williams v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] As we already established above, petitioner was ineligible to serve as a school board member at the time he filed his nomination papers and the Electoral Board properly removed his name from the ballot. ¶ 11 We also reject petitioner’s contention that the hearing officer and Electoral Board exceeded their authority by amending and expanding the three objections, commingling arguments, going beyond the scope of the legal question at issue, and failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing. Under section 10-8 of the Election Code: “The objector’s petition shall give the objector’s name and residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2012). Contrary to petitioner’s contention, all three petitions were legally sufficient.