IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] nonprobate transfers in order to request the personal representative take action to
retrieve those transfers in order to satisfy a creditor’s claims. See Lorenz, 858 N.W.2d
at 247–48. The court also noted that the personal representative may have a conflict of
interest in keeping this information quiet and not taking action in a timely manner when
that person is also a nonprobate transfer beneficiary. Id. This decision of the Nebraska
Court of Appeals is currently pending in the Nebraska Supreme Court on further review.
32
Alice. See id. § 684.4(1) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . (a.) With actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”).
2. Frustration of the Dissolution Decree. Next, Theresa claims the court
erred in finding the beneficiary change resulted in a total frustration of the
dissolution decree. She again asserts the beneficiary change was not a
“transfer” within the meaning of the statute.