IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] own business affairs. She asks that we send a strong message and enter a
punitive damage award here.
Punitive damages “exist to punish the defendant and to deter the
offending party and like-minded individuals from committing similar acts.” Ryan
v. Arneson, 422 N.W.2d 491, 496 (Iowa 1988). While “[f]raud is one of the
recognized grounds for exemplary damages,” “not every fraud case permits an
exemplary damage award.” Holcomb v. Hoffschneider, 297 N.W.2d 210, 213-14
(Iowa 1980). There needs to be aggravating circumstances to justify an award of
punitive damages. Id. at 214. Under Iowa Code section 668A.1(1)(a), in order to
be awarded punitive damages, a party must show “by a preponderance of clear,
convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which
the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of
another.”
Willful and wanton conduct is shown when an “actor has
intentionally done an act of an unreasonable character in disregard
of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly
probable that harm would follow, and which thus is usually