Buck’s directs our attention to Maloley v. City of Lexington,
[…] order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name
of, or under the control of, the personal representative
being removed.
(Emphasis supplied.) Alice is an “[i]nterested person” as
defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209(21) (Reissue 2008).
With regard to a special administrator, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-2457 (Reissue 2008) permits a special administrator to
be appointed after notice when a personal representative can-
not or should not act and also permits the appointment of a
special administrator without notice when an emergency exists.
Section 30-2457 provides:
A special administrator may be appointed:
(1) informally by the registrar on the application of any
interested person when necessary to protect the estate of
a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal
representative or if a prior appointment has been termi-
nated as provided in section 30-2452.
(2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the
petition of any interested person and finding, after notice
and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the
estate or to secure its proper administration including its
administration in circumstances where a general personal
representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to
the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be
ordered without notice.
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
IN RE ESTATE OF LORENZ 561
Cite as 22 Neb. App. 548
Nothing in § 30-2457 states that a personal representative
must be suspended or removed prior to the filing of an appli-
cation to appoint a special administrator.