IN RE ESTATE OF LORENZ
[…] Alice’s request for the appointment of a special administrator
did not need to follow the two-step procedure of In re Estate of
Cooper, 275 Neb. 322, 746 N.W.2d 663 (2008). Alice has not
filed a cross-petition.
ANALYSIS
We first focus on the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that
Alice’s statement of claims, along with her petition for allow-
ance of those claims and request for appointment of a special
administrator, was in effect a written demand that put Theresa
on notice that nonprobate transfers may need to be col-
lected for the estate to meet its obligations for future alimony
to Alice.
Section 30-2726 provides in relevant part:
(a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a
transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or POD
designation . . . is not effective against the estate of a
deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against
the estate . . . .
(b) A surviving party or beneficiary who receives
payment from an account after death of a party is liable
to account to the personal representative of the dece-
dent for a proportionate share of the amount received
to which the decedent, immediately before death, was
beneficially entitled under section 30-2722, to the extent
necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsec-
tion (a) of this section remaining unpaid after applica-
tion of the decedent’s estate. A proceeding to assert
the liability for claims against the estate . . . may not
be commenced unless the personal representative has
received a written demand by . . . a creditor . . . . The
- 553 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports