Gary Gonzalez v. Ione Grimm
[…] Grimm also sent a letter to the EPISD superintendent regarding the phone call and requested that the EPISD look into the possible release of her un-redacted personnel file. On March 28, 2006 she completed a second statement for the EPISD police department. It repeated the substance of her version of the 1 The EPISD police are certified peace officers in Texas. See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 37.081(b)(2)(West Supp. 2014)(school board may commission peace officers who “may enforce all laws, including municipal ordinances, county ordinances and state laws”). 4 conversation and then concluded by stating: “I am afraid of Gary Gonzalez and I do believe that he will use any method within his power to cause me harm. I do want to prosecute Gary Gonzalez for being in possession of my identifying numbers and threatening me with using those numbers.”