Gary Gonzalez v. Ione Grimm
[…] In some cases, the officers might decide to immediately take a probable cause affidavit to a judge to secure an arrest. In other cases, they may refer the matter to the district attorney’s office through a “non-arrest” complaint. The district attorney would then decide whether and how to proceed further. In this particular case, based on the March 28, 2006 written statement from Grimm, the EPISD police believed that Gonzalez may have violated TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 32.51 (West Supp. 2014) which is entitled “Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information.” 2 That 2 Section 32.51 provides in pertinent part: (a) In this section: (1) ‘Identifying information’ means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s: . . . (E) social security number or other government-issued identification number. . . . 5 charge was presented to the district attorney’s office which declined to prosecute the matter. The district attorney instead asked that the EPISD police investigate the case under a possible charge of criminal harassment. TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 42.07. 3 Based on this direction, Officer Calanche resumed the investigation. At the same time the EPISD police department was handling its initial investigation, Grimm was encountering more problems at work. On March 24, 2006 the new EPISD superintendent had posted an agenda item to reassign Grimm to a different school.4 The next (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; . . . (c) An offense under this section is: (1) a state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less than five. 3 Section 42.07 titled, “Harassment” provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: . . . (2) threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict