City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Judging by the myriad amicus briefs filed by Texas cities, expedited annexations under (h)(1) are so common that (h)(1) is actually the rule. TML's brief admits as much, saying the (h)(1) exception “is routinely used by most home rule cities. Only a handful of cities annex under an annexation plan” at all. 12 See 246 S.W.3d. 627. 13 The statute defines the service plan as a contract between the city and the annexed area. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 43.056(k) (“On approval by the governing body, the service plan is a contractual obligation....”). This contract establishes the method that the city will follow in extending services to the newly annexed area. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE E § 43.056(b). 14 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 43.056(l ) (emphasis added).