City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 484, 110 S.Ct. 2499, 110 L.Ed.2d 438 (1990)); see also Paddock, 218 S.W.2d at 435. 17 See HOUSTON, supra note 11, at 5–8 (describing the furor surrounding the City of Houston's annexation of suburban Kingwood in 1996, a controversy that fueled the Legislature's 1999 overhaul of Texas annexation law). 18 See supra note 13. 19 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 43.056(l ) (“A person residing or owning land in an annexed area ... may enforce a service plan by applying for a writ of mandamus....”). 20 246 S.W.3d 630. 21 Besides eviscerating the arbitration provision in section 43.056(l ) regarding service-plan enforcement, the Court's holding also nullifies parts of section 43.056(i) above and beyond the arbitration provision itself.