City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] TML's brief admits as much, saying the (h)(1) exception “is routinely used by most home rule cities. Only a handful of cities annex under an annexation plan” at all. 12 See 246 S.W.3d. 627. 13 The statute defines the service plan as a contract between the city and the annexed area. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 43.056(k) (“On approval by the governing body, the service plan is a contractual obligation....”). This contract establishes the method that the city will follow in extending services to the newly annexed area. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE E § 43.056(b). 14 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 43.056(l ) (emphasis added). Compare this statute with section 43.052(i): “If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute.” It seems beyond serious dispute that “fails to take action with regard to the petition” in subsection (l ) means exactly the same thing as “fails to take action on the petition” in subsection (i). 15 See Comm'r of Internal Revenue v.