City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] They are frequently less communicative, more vulnerable and dependent than children.... The mentally incompetent are less likely than children to have someone intimately interested in their welfare and inclined to act in their behalf.”). We note that the record here describes M.R.'s condition as such that she might need a guardian when she reaches the age of majority. Because the law treats minors and legally incompetent persons similarly, such a change in legal status would not affect our holding. 21 TEX. EST.CODE § 1001.001 (formerly TEX. PROB.CODE § 602) (“A court may appoint a guardian with full authority over an incapacitated person....”). © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 14 Tenet Hospitals Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698 (2014) 57 Tex. Sup. Ct.