City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Ignoring the plain and unambiguous language of the statute,43 the Bank attempts to re-write Chapter 33's definition of a responsible third party to mean a person who is liable for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim or cause of action against 41 See, e.g., C.P.R.C. § 33.011(1)–(1)(A)(“. . . ‘claimant’ includes: the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was damaged . . .”); § 33.011(1), (1)(B) (“. . . ‘claimant’ includes: . . . any person who is seeking ... recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person”); § 33.011(4) (“‘Percentage of responsibility’ means that percentage . . . attributed . . . with respect to causing . . . the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.”); § 33.011(5) (“‘Settling person’ means a person who has . . . paid or promised to pay money . . . with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.”); § 33.011(6) (“‘Responsible third party’ means any person . . . causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). Substituting “cause of action,” “legal theory,” or “defendant's conduct” for “harm” in any of these provisions would yield absurd results. 42 Courts must read a statute as whole, not just isolated portions. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v.