City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] The Bank’s argument that it was improperly joined in a legal malpractice case because it did not commit legal malpractice mis-construes the law, and is unsupported by any authority. The clearly-defined test is whether the Bank was responsible for contributing “in any way” to “any portion of [Smith’s] alleged injury or damages.” C.P.R.C. § 33.011(6) (A “responsible third party” means “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or Appellee’s Brief - Page 27 activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.”); C.P.R.C. § 33.004 (l) (“A party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.”) (emphasis added). a.