City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 495 (Tex.1997) (citations omitted). [4] [5] The legislative intent in enacting the DTPA was Therefore, the Castillos do not have to first prove that they to provide plaintiffs a remedy where the common law fails. have suffered economic damages in order to recover mental See Woo v. Great Southwestern Acceptance Corp., 565 anguish damages. The Castillos have satisfied their burden on S.W.2d 290, 298 (Tex.Civ.App.—Waco 1978, writ ref'd the damages element of a DTPA cause of action if they have n.r.e.). Section 17.43 states that the remedies provided by presented some evidence of mental anguish. the Act “are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law.” TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § In Parkway Co. v. Woodruff, 901 S.W.2d 434 (Tex.1995), 17.43 (emphasis added). Moreover, the Legislature mandates we established the evidentiary requirements for recovery that the DTPA is to be “liberally construed and applied to of mental anguish damages.