City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Before the 1993 amendment, the same section provided that “every unauthorized insurer” shall pay the premium tax “[e]xcept as to premiums on lawfully procured surplus lines insurance.” See Act of Apr. 27, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 185, § 1, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 400, 401–14, © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83 (2006) 50 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 181 amended by Act of May 27, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 6, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4373, 4375, repealed by Act of Apr. 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch 101, § 5, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 486, 538. 14 See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021(1). 15 22 S.W.3d 321, 326 (Tex.1995) (emphasis added). 16 Id. 17 Id. at 323. 18 See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(b) (providing that if a “conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision”); Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747, 751 (Tex.2005). 19 See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). 20 See TEX. INS.CODE §§ 981.002(3), 981.004(a) (formerly art. 1.14–2, § 3(a)). 21 Mid–American Indem. Ins. Co. v. King, 22 S.W.3d 321, 325 (Tex.1995).