City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] She also believes the record All Citations shows that Gonzalez is guilty of that charge as a matter of law. She contends that she was privileged as a matter of law --- S.W.3d ----, 2015 WL 4137862 to report a crime because she did so an employee of a school Footnotes 1 The EPISD police are certified peace officers in Texas. SeeTEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 37.081(b)(2)(West Supp. 2014)(school board may commission peace officers who “may enforce all laws, including municipal ordinances, county ordinances and state laws”). 2 Section 32.51 provides in pertinent part: (a) In this section: (1) ‘Identifying information’ means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person's: ... (E) social security number or other government-issued identification number. ... (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person's consent; ... (c) An offense under this section is: (1) a state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less than five. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7 Gonzalez v.