City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Poole, 732 the seller that he was obviously intoxicated to the extent that S.W.2d 306, 314 (Tex.1987), approaching the common-law he presented a clear danger to himself and others,” and that gross negligence standard. See Steak & Ale of Tex., Inc. Ruiz's intoxication was a proximate cause of the collision. See v. Borneman, 62 S.W.3d 898, 909 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODEE § 2.02(b). The jury returned a 2001, no pet.). The Act requires a plaintiff to prove that, $35 million verdict against F.F.P., upon which the trial court when the alcohol was provided, the recipient “was obviously rendered judgment. intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others,” and the recipient's intoxication was The court of appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment, a proximate cause of the damages suffered. TEX. ALCO. holding: BEV.CODEE § 2.02(b) (emphasis added).