City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Greenberg, No. 02-10-00131-CV, 2012 WL 310505, *11, (Tex.App.–Fort Worth, Feb. 2, 2012, pet. denied) (noting that no known case has ever overruled Patterson’s holding that the loss of underlying punitive damages are recoverable as compensatory damages in a legal malpractice case.) Appellee’s Brief - Page 41 B. Chapter 33 prohibits the reduction of exemplary damages, not their recovery. The Bank next argues that Chapter 33 “does not apply to exemplary damages;” however, rather than supporting the Bank’s position, such fact actually highlights why the Bank’s preceding argument is incorrect. Section 33.002(c)(2) states that Chapter 33 “does not apply to ... a claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise apples.” Thus, a defendant cannot shift or reduce his liability for punitive damages to a third party, nor can a defendant receive a “settlement credit” for settlement payments representing punitive damages. This is the meaning and effect of section 33.002(c)(2). See, Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d 917, 927 (Tex. 1998) (“A defendant cannot receive credit for settlement amounts representing punitive damages [because] ‘[t]his chapter does not apply to ... a claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter otherwise applies.’”) Accordingly, if Smith had sought punitive damages against Clark, Clark could not have properly designated the Bank as a responsible third party with respect to such punitive damages claim, and the Bank’s first argument would indeed apply.