City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith
[…] Gen. Laws 400, 409, repealed by Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1419, § 31(b) (1), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3658, 4208, but a surplus lines insurer was still defined as “an unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed under this Article.” TEX. INS.CODE art. 1.14–2, § 2(b)(as added by Act of Apr. 27, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 185, § 2, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 400, 409) (repealed 2001)(emphasis added). In 1993, the Legislature changed “unauthorized insurer” in this definition to “unlicensed insurer.” TEX. INS.CODE art. 1.14– 2, § 2(b)(as added by Act of 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 9, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4373, 4377) (repealed 2001). 22 See Mid–American, 22 S.W.3d at 326. 23 See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained ...”); PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/ Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd.