Larry Shive v. Max Brenner and JoAnn Brenner
[…] See McGalliard, 722 S.W.2d at 697. The jury finding for "expenses" in the instant cause did not leap outside the evidentiary boundary capped at $65,860.44.

2.   Section 27.01 of the Business and Commerce Code provides in part:



A person who makes a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity thereof commits [fraud in a transaction involving real estate] and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.



Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(c) (West 1987) (emphasis added).

3.   The record is unclear as to whether the parties' stipulation included the $15,000 payback agreement.

4.   The Brenners' cross-points also request reversal and remand on the question of attorneys' fees.