STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). A preponderance
of the evidence must support the trial court’s determinations. Id. The proper interpretation and
application of the sentencing guidelines is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.
People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).
First, Watkins contends that the trial court erroneously assessed 15 points for offense
variable (OV) 5. We agree.
The trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring
professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). The trial court must
assess zero points for OV 5 if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment
occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(b). Whether a victim has in fact sought
treatment is not determinative. MCL 777.35(2).
However, the trial court improperly assesses points for psychological injuries if there is
no evidence of any psychological injury, because the trial court may not assume that an injury