STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the
character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may,
however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity,
or absence of mistake or accident when the same is material, whether such other
crimes, wrongs, or acts are contemporaneous with, or prior or subsequent to the
conduct at issue in the case.
The prosecutor actually premised his request to admit the other acts evidence on MCL 768.27a
rather than MRE 404(b). MCL 768.27a states:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27 [MCL 768.27, the statutory analog of
MRE 404(b)], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing
a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another
listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer
evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to
the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time
as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of
witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be
offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
-3-
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.
In Watkins, 491 Mich at 468, our Supreme Court concluded that MRE 404(b) and MCL
768.27a irreconcilably conflict.