UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] room for any other reasonable construction” (internal quotation
marks omitted; quoting Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S.
234, 239-40 (1985))). Further, for a state statute to waive
Eleventh Amendment immunity, “it must specify the State’s intent to
subject itself to suit in federal court”. Feeney, 495 U.S. at 306
(quoting Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 241; emphasis in original;
internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lapides, 122 S. Ct.
1643-44.
The relevant provisions of the Texas Whistleblower Act are for
the sovereign immunity waiver, § 554.0035, and venue, § 554.007.
The waiver provision states:
A public employee who alleges a violation
of this chapter may sue the employing state or
local governmental entity for the relief
provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity
is waived and abolished to the extent of
liability for the relief allowed under the
chapter for violation of this chapter.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon Supp. 2001)(emphasis added).
Linked with this waiver is the Act’s specifying that a public
employee may sue “in a district court of the county in which the
13