Martinez v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 239-40 (1985))). Further, for a state statute to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity, “it must specify the State’s intent to subject itself to suit in federal court”. Feeney, 495 U.S. at 306 (quoting Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 241; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lapides, 122 S. Ct. 1643-44. The relevant provisions of the Texas Whistleblower Act are for the sovereign immunity waiver, § 554.0035, and venue, § 554.007. The waiver provision states: A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under the chapter for violation of this chapter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon Supp. 2001)(emphasis added).