REVISED OCTOBER 8, 2002
[…] disabilities, see id. § 29.001(4).
(1) State Statutes and Case Law
First, we consider whether state statutes and case law view
the Centers as arms of the state. The Texas Education Code
("Code") reveals that the Centers are more closely aligned with
state, rather than with local, government. Chapter 7 of the Code
establishes and defines the roles of the Texas Education Agency
("TEA"), see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.021 (Vernon 1996 & Supp.
2002), Commissioner of Education ("Commissioner"), see id.
§ 7.055, and State Board of Education, see id. § 7.102.3 Chapter
8 then explains that the Commissioner is responsible for
establishing Centers for statewide access to educational
resources and programs. See id. § 8.001. The Commissioner
supervises the Centers and has broad authority to "decide any
matter concerning the operation or administration of the regional
education service centers." Id. § 8.001(c). A key purpose of
the Centers is to "implement initiatives assigned by the
legislature or the commissioner [of education]." Id. § 8.002(3).
3
The Commissioner is appointed by the governor, see TEX.
EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.051 (Vernon 1996 & Supp. 2002), and is the