REVISED OCTOBER 8, 2002
[…] taxing and bonding authority); Hander v. San Jacinto Junior
Coll., 519 F.2d 273, 279 (5th Cir. 1975) (finding no immunity
because state junior college could issue revenue bonds and levy
annual ad valorem taxes). In light of the Centers' dependence on
the State of Texas for funding and their inability to raise their
own revenues, it seems likely that a judgment rendered against
the Centers would be paid in large portion by the state. Indeed,
the state provides the base funding for the Centers' operational
expenses. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 8.121(c) (Vernon 1996 & Supp.
2002) ("Each regional education service center shall use money
distributed to it under this section for the provision of core
services . . . or for payment of necessary administrative and
operational expenses of the center related to the provision of
those services.").6
(3) Local Autonomy
Third, we ask whether the Centers exercise local autonomy or
6
Perez notes that the Centers are like school districts
because Centers are subject to or exempt from taxation in the
same way school districts are, see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 8.005