REVISED OCTOBER 8, 2002
[…] Perez,
however, has sued only Region 20 itself and not any of its
officers. Thus, Perez's argument that sovereign immunity does
not bar injunctive relief in his case fails.
No. 01-50591
-25-
agency. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002).
The district court found that Perez's Whistleblower Act
claim failed on the merits. We need not address the merits of
the Texas Whistleblower Act claim because this claim is barred by
Eleventh Amendment immunity as well.8 The Texas Whistleblower
Act waives sovereign immunity in state court. See TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002) ("Sovereign immunity
is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.").
We recently held, however, that the Texas Whistleblower Act's
waiver of sovereign immunity in Texas state court does not amount
to a waiver of its sovereign immunity in federal court. See
Martinez, 2002 WL 1721803, at *7-8. We noted that "[e]ven when a