ACCEPTED
[…] immunity from suit under the specific circumstances defined by the statute. See
Tooke, 197 S.W.3d. at 344-345; Columbus Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Five Oaks
Achievement Ctr., 197 S.W.3d 384, 385-86 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam); Satterfield &
Pontikes Constr., Inc. v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 197 S.W.3d 390, 391 (Tex. 2006)
(per curiam). Section 271.152 waives immunity from suit regarding a claim for
breach of contract against a “local governmental entity” authorized by statute or
Page 24
the constitution to enter into a contract. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 271.152. A
“local government entity” is a political subdivision of the State, including a public
school district. See id. Accordingly, under section 271.152, political subdivisions
that enter into contracts “subject to this subchapter waive sovereign immunity to
suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” Id.; see
also Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 344-45. Under Chapter 271, contracts subject to the
waiver include only “written contract[s] stating the essential terms of the
agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that