J-S45004-15
[…] Alleyne decision renders those Pennsylvania mandatory minimum
sentencing statutes that do not pertain to prior convictions
constitutionally infirm insofar as they permit a judge to automatically
increase a defendant's sentence based on a preponderance of the evidence
standard.”); see also Commonwealth v. Watley, 81 A.3d 108 (Pa.Super.
2013) (en banc). In this case, Appellant’s increased sentence was premised
upon the fact of a prior conviction, and his invocation of Alleyne therefore
fails.
Appellant next challenges the court’s imposition of a $100.00 fine
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c), which provides, “The court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is
or will be able to pay the fine and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant
from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.” Appellant
maintains that, in light of the length of his sentence and age, there is no
record evidence that he will be able to pay the fine in question.
This position “raises a question of statutory interpretation, which is