J-S45004-15
[…] Appellant’s first position is that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2, which outlines
sentences for sexual offenders, is unconstitutional under Alleyne v. United
States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013). A “challenge to a sentence premised upon
Alleyne . . . implicates the legality of the sentence[.]” Commonwealth v.
Newman, 99 A.3d 86, 90 (Pa.Super. 2014). An issue relating to the legality
of a sentence is a question of law. Therefore, “our standard of review is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Melius 100
A.3d 682, 684 (Pa.Super. 2014).
In this case, Appellant was sentenced under § 9718.2(a)(1) (emphasis
added), which provides:
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
(relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the person
had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court
shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties
under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide
such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be
sentenced under paragraph (2).
-4-
J-S45004-15
That section further states that the fact of a prior offense is not an element
of the crime and its applicability shall be determined at sentencing by the
sentencing court. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c).
Thus, the statute in question is a recidivist provision. In this case,
Appellant was sentenced under its provisions due to his prior conviction of a
sexual offense.