J-S44004-15
[…] claims. Appellant’s Brief, p. 30. On balance, the inconsistencies in the trial
testimony neither precluded the victim’s story from being true, nor
necessitated a jury finding that the victim was lying.
21
--- U.S. ----, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013).
- 11 -
J-S44004-15
correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. Issues relating
to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our standard
of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review
is plenary.
Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801-02 (citations omitted).
In this case, Appellant was sentenced under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718, which
requires a mandatory minimum sentence for offenses against infant persons.
Section 9718’s enforcement provision provides:
(c) Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall
not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section
shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.
In Alleyne, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the Due
Process Clause of the Constitution of the United States requires each factor
that increases a mandatory minimum sentence to be submitted to a jury and
found beyond a reasonable doubt.