2014 judgments of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Dreves, 839 A.2d
[…] § 9718(a)(1), relating to sentences for offenses against infant persons.6 In
light of our recent decision in Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800 (Pa.
Super. 2014), appeal granted, __ A.3d __, 2015 WL 4755651 (Pa. 2015),
however, we must vacate the judgment of sentence and remand this case
for resentencing. See Commonwealth v. Mosley, 114 A.3d 1072, 1087
(Pa. Super. 2015) (noting that where application of a mandatory minimum
sentence gives rise to illegal sentence concerns, even where the sentence is
____________________________________________
6
Section 9718 provides:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim
is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory
term of imprisonment as follows:
....
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse)--not less than ten years.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1).
- 11 -
J-S44017-15
within the statutory limits, legality of sentence questions are not waivable
and may be raised sua sponte by this Court).
In Wolfe, the defendant appealed from an aggregate sentence of 10