Jul 13 2015, 8:42 am
[…] Appellants-Defendants,
v.
Town of Griffith, Indiana; Town
of Highland, Indiana, et al.; and
City of Whiting, Indiana, et al., Court of Appeals Case No.
45A03-1404-PL-125
Appellees-Plaintiffs,
and
City of Whiting, Indiana, et al.,
Cross-Appellant-Plaintiff,
v.
City of Hammond, Indiana,
Cross-Appellee-Defendant.
Robb, Judge, dissenting
[26] I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that the District did not
have statutory authority to cancel the Treatment Agreements pursuant to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1404-PL-125 | July 13, 2015 Page 19 of 22
Indiana Code section 5-22-17-5 and was therefore not entitled to judicial
review.
[27] Indiana Code section 5-22-17-5(a) provides that “[w]hen the fiscal body of the
governmental body makes a written determination that funds are not
appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of performance of a
contract, the contract is considered canceled.” In order to be entitled to cancel
a contract pursuant to this provision, the contract must be subject to the Public
Purchasing Statute, which was enacted in 1997 and, in general, governs “every
expenditure of public funds by a governmental body,” Ind. Code § 5-22-1-1,