Jul 13 2015, 8:42 am
[…] authority to cancel the Treatment Agreements pursuant to Indiana Code
section 5-22-17-5. The District contends that the trial court’s determination that
the Treatment Agreements were excluded from the provisions of Article 22 was
in error because such contracts were specifically authorized under the plain
language of Indiana Code section 5-22-6-1 and were not excluded under
Indiana Code section 5-22-1-3(a)(1).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1404-PL-125 | July 13, 2015 Page 11 of 22
[15] In this case, the District cancelled the Treatment Agreements pursuant to
Indiana Code section 5-22-17-5, which states, in pertinent part, “[w]hen the
fiscal body of the governmental body makes a written determination that funds
are not appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of
performance of a contract, the contract is considered canceled.” Ind. Code § 5-
22-17-5(a). The District alleged that, because of financially dire circumstances
surrounding the long-term Treatment Agreements, the Board determined that
the District could no longer afford performance under the Treatment