■ I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that the District did not have statutory authority to cancel the Treatment Agreements pursuant to Indiana Code section 5-22-17-5 and was therefore not entitled to judicial review.
Indiana Code section 5-22-17-5(a) provides that “[w]hen the fiscal body of the governmental body makes a written determination that funds are not appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of performance of a contract, the contract is considered canceled.” In order to be. entitled to cancel a contract pursuant to this provision, the contract must be subject to the Public Purchasing Statute, which was enacted in 1997 and, in general, governs “every expenditure of public funds by a governmental body,” Ind.Code § 5-22-1-1, subject to certain