United States v. Thompson
[…] See id. at 378 (holding that “expenses other 2 Section 3664 also governs the administration of other restitution statutes, most notably the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3663. See id. § 3663(d). 12 than those enumerated in § 3663A(b) are [not] compensable under the MVRA”).3 Section 3664 thus merely sets out procedures to be followed, including in circumstances where, as here, a victim receives reimbursement for his or her losses from a third party prior to entry of a restitution order. First, § 3664(f)(1)(B) explains that such third-party compensation is irrelevant to a district court’s calculation of the defendant’s total restitution liability, providing that “[i]n no case shall the fact that a victim has received or is entitled to receive compensation with respect to a loss from insurance or any other source be considered in determining the amount of restitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(B). Second, § 3664(j)(1) provides that, where a third party has assumed the victim’s losses by reimbursing the victim, the court must order a defendant to pay restitution directly to that third party: “If a victim has received compensation from insurance or any other source with respect to a loss, the court shall order that restitution be paid to the person who provided or is obligated to provide the 3 Notably, § 3664(f)(1)(A) itself does not provide any guidance for determining a defendant’s restitution amount, but rather assumes that the court has already determined that amount independently. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“In each order of restitution, the court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim’s losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”). In the case of the MVRA, that determination is governed by § 3663A(b). 13 compensation . . . .” Id. § 3664(j)(1). Any funds still owed to the original victim, however, must be repaid in full before any payments may be diverted to a third-party provider of compensation. See id. (“[T]he restitution order shall provide that all restitution of victims required by the order be paid to the victims before any restitution is paid to such a provider of compensation.”). As both the language and structure of the MVRA suggest, the third-party providers of compensation discussed in § 3664 are not equivalent to “victims” under the Act.