United States v. Thompson
[…] pay – does not affect Thompson’s legal liability under the MVRA. The sole effect of that compensation is to divert payment of Thompson’s remaining obligation, since the Eardensohns have been fully compensated by the banks and Thompson’s repayments, from the Eardensohns to the banks themselves. 17 The government protests that deducting Thompson’s $30,400 repayment from his remaining obligations to Wells Fargo and Citibank will have the anomalous effect of forcing the Eardensohns to use their own funds to repay the banks – a scenario that both deprives the Eardensohns financially and violates § 3664’s provision that “[n]o victim shall be required to participate in any phase of a restitution order.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(g)(1). In fact, it will do no such thing. As neither the Eardensohns nor the banks are parties to the criminal proceeding, the government is correct that the district court lacks power to compel the Eardensohns to pay any money to the banks.