United States v. Thompson
[…] The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, is one of several federal statutes empowering courts to impose restitution obligations on criminal defendants. Supplementing an earlier statute that allows courts to impose discretionary orders of restitution, see id. § 3663, the MVRA makes restitution mandatory for certain categories of crimes that inflict physical injury or property loss on their victims, see id. § 3663A(a). It imposes that 9 requirement through two statutory components: a substantive provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, and a procedural provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3664 and incorporated into the MVRA at 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d). Section 3663A, the substantive component, provides that a district court “sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c) . . . shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.” Id. § 3663A(a)(1). As that language suggests, “[o]nly a ‘victim’ (or the victim’s estate) is entitled to restitution” under the MVRA. United States v. Maynard, 743 F.3d 374, 378 (2d Cir. 2014). A “victim” for the purposes of the statute is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). In restricting its definition of “victim” to persons proximately harmed by the defendant’s acts, the MVRA aims to limit restitution to those harms that “ha[ve] a sufficiently close connection to the conduct at issue.” Robers v.