United States v. Thompson
[…] As to procedure, the MVRA provides that any restitution orders imposed under the Act must “be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664.” 11 Id. § 3663A(d).2 We have emphasized that § 3664 is “procedural rather than substantive,” Maynard, 743 F.3d at 379, serving not to impose any independent restitution obligations on a defendant but simply to set the “procedures by which the sentencing court imposes [the] restitution order” calculated under § 3663A, id. at 378 (internal quotation marks omitted). In Maynard, we specifically rejected the argument that 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A), which requires a district court to “order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim’s losses” without regard to a defendant’s finances, trumped § 3663A’s restrictions on the categories of “losses” that are compensable under the MVRA. Id. at 378- 79. Agreeing with the Ninth Circuit’s holding that “§ 3664 cannot trump [the] substantive restitution provisions because it is only a procedural