A15A0142. ROBINSON v. THE ESTATE OF WALTER JESTER
[…] here so as to substitute as the party [defendant the administrator of the
estate] – the real party in interest – for the [deceased] individual. . . . No
problem of service exists. . . . The defendant was not misled or
deceived. . . . [W]e hold that [the amendments were] authorized under
the liberal policy of the CPA.
Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, supra at 539-540.
8
Because the original actions were commenced prior to expiration of the statute
of limitations, they were subject to renewal after Robinson and Mayes voluntarily
dismissed them without prejudice. OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues
or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or
in a federal court either within the original applicable period of
limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal,
whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the
original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41;
provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the
expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of
renewal shall be exercised only once.
Here, Robinson and Mayes filed the renewal actions less than two months after they
had dismissed their original actions. Consequently, contrary to the trial court’s ruling,
the renewal actions were proper and are not barred by the statute of limitations.
Judgments reversed.