NRS PROPERTIES V. AGRIBUSINESS & FOOD ASSOCS.
[…] See, Rules of Dist. Ct. of Fourth Jud. Dist. 4-1 (rev. 1995). A
court has inherent power to vacate or modify its own judgments at any time during the term at
which those judgments are pronounced, and such power exists entirely independent of any statute.
Kibler v. Kibler, supra. Accordingly, the district court had the inherent power to vacate or modify
the September judgment through December 31, 2013. We note that although no order was entered
on the Appellants’ motion until after the term, this does not change the court’s inherent power to
vacate as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1) (Reissue 2008) provides, “The inherent power of a district
court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end
of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the
judgment or order.”
The Appellants assert, combined and restated, that the district court abused its discretion
in denying their motion to vacate the judgment. Specifically, they assert that the court abused its
discretion in determining that the August 2013 order setting trial and notice of the September 2013