IMO Borough of Keyport v. Local 68 (A-43/44-13) (072361)
[…] trump the principle guiding all collective negotiations: wages
and hours are mandatorily negotiable. If the majority is
7
correct, then nearly fifty years of our jurisprudence is wrong.
This Court has never held that the process of collective
negotiations of wages and hours can be bypassed by a public
employer unilaterally arrogating to itself the power to reduce
wages and hours.
II.
“Public employees are given comprehensive rights under the
Employer-Employee Relations Act.” In re Hunterdon Cnty. Bd. of
Chosen Freeholders, supra, 116 N.J. at 327; see also N.J.S.A.
34:13A-1 to 34:13A-43. Perhaps foremost among those rights is
the right to freely negotiate with a public employer over the
terms and conditions of employment. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5).
The EERA forbids a public employer from “[r]efusing to negotiate
in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an
appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment.”
Ibid. Public-sector labor negotiations break down into two
categories: “‘mandatorily negotiable terms and conditions of
employment and non-negotiable matters of governmental policy.’”
Local 195, supra, 88 N.J. at 402 (quoting Ridgefield Park Educ.
Ass’n v.