Filed 7/14/15 P. v. Avila CA6
[…] “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we presume the jury understood and followed
the court’s instructions” and did not base its verdicts on any statement by the prosecutor.
(See People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 635.)
D. Parole Obligation
Defendant contends the trial court erroneously imposed a lifetime parole
obligation on him pursuant to former section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2). He contends
that the lifetime parole obligation would only have applied if he had been convicted of
violating both section 269 (aggravated sexual assault of a child) and section 288.7
(sexual intercourse with a child aged 10 or younger).
At the time of defendant’s offenses, section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) provided:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a
life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the
intent to commit a specified sexual offense, Sections 269 and 288.7, subdivision (c) of
Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a
4
The jury was instructed: “You must decide what the facts are. It is up to all of
you and you alone to decide what happened, based only on the evidence that has been
presented to you in this trial.”
13
child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of
parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Stats. 2010,
ch. 219, § 20, eff. Sept. 9, 2010, emphasis added.)
Effective January 1, 2015, section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) now provides:
“Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life term under
subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a
specified sexual offense, Section 269 or 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section 667.51,
Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14
years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of parole, if
parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 2,
emphasis added.)
The parties dispute the meaning of the word “and” which appeared between the
references to sections 269 and 288.7 in former section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2).
Defendant contends the word “and” was used in the conjunctive sense, with the result