Filed 7/14/15 P. v. Avila CA6
[…] [Citation.] The inadvertent use of ‘and’ where the purpose or intent of a statute seems
clearly to require ‘or’ is a familiar example of a drafting error which may properly be
rectified by judicial construction. [Citations.]” (People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765,
775-776.) Whether the use of the word “and” is, in fact, a drafting error “can only be
determined by reference to the purpose of the section and the intent of the electorate [or
legislature] in adopting it.” (Id. at p. 776.)
2. Legislative History Materials5
Prior to 2010, former section 3000.1 provided for a lifetime parole period only
“[i]n the case of any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or
second degree murder . . . .” (Stats. 2001, ch. 854, § 50.)
In 2010, the Legislature amended former section 3000.1 as part of “Chelsea’s
Law.” (See People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal.4th 229, 237, fn. 4.) The 2010 legislation
5
Pursuant to the Attorney General’s request, we have taken judicial notice of