STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). The immunity from tort liability provided by MCL 691.1407 “is expressed
in the broadest possible language—it extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort
-5-
liability whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”
Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000) (citation omitted,
emphasis in original). The statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Id. at 158.
Among the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity is the “sewage disposal
system event” exception, MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419. MCL 691.1417(2) provides
that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a
sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the
governmental agency is an appropriate agency.” In Linton v Arenac Co Rd Comm, 273 Mich
App 107, 113-114; 729 NW2d 883 (2006), this Court set forth the elements a claimant must
show in order to avoid governmental immunity pursuant to this exception:
(1) that the claimant suffered property damage or physical injuries caused by a
sewage disposal system event [see MCL 691.1417(2) and (3)];
(2) that the governmental agency against which the claim is made is “an
appropriate governmental agency . . .” [see MCL 691.1417(2), (3)(a)];
(3) that “[t]he sewage disposal system had a defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(b)];
(4) that “[t]he governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, about the defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(c)];
(5) that “[t]he governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to
take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy
the defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(d)];
(6) that “[t]he defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the
property damage or physical injury” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(e)];
(7) “reasonable proof of ownership and the value of [any] damaged personal
property” [see MCL 691.1417(4)(a)]; and
(8) that the claimant provided notice [to the governmental agency of the claim] as
set forth in MCL 691.1419 [see MCL 691.1417(4)(b)].