STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defined by the “sewage disposal system event” exception to the GTLA. We disagree. As
discussed further below, to justify the application of the “sewage disposal system event”
exception to the GTLA, a “claimant” is required to meet several elements. See MCL 691.1417.
A “claimant,” for purposes of the “sewage disposal system event” exception, “means a property
owner that believes that a sewage disposal system event caused damage to the owner’s property .
. . or a person making a claim on behalf of a property owner . . . .” MCL 691.1416(c). The
definition specifically includes, as a claimant, “a person that is subrogated to a claim of a
property owner[.]” Here, there is no dispute that the Macks are property owners who suffered
damages from what is alleged to have been a sewage disposal system event. There is also no
dispute that the Macks were reimbursed $50,000 from the MMLLPP to cover some, but not all,
of those alleged damages.