2015 WI 84
[…] defendant, rehabilitation of the defendant, and deterrence to
others." The court also identified several mitigating and
aggravating factors for sentencing courts to consider.4 Id., ¶43
n.11.
4
These include:
(1) Past record of criminal offenses; (2) history of
undesirable behavior pattern; (3) the defendant's
personality, character and social traits; (4) result
of presentence investigation; (5) vicious or
aggravated nature of the crime; (6) degree of the
(continued)
25
No. 2013AP197-CR
¶62 Similar requirements have been incorporated into
Wisconsin's statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(2) provides:
When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a
person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or
after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider all
of the following:
(ad) The protection of the public.
(ag) The gravity of the offense.
(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any
applicable aggravating factors, including the
aggravating factors specified in subs. (3) to (8).
Wis. Stat. § 973.017(2) (2009-10).5
¶63 Here, the circuit court judge fulfilled her
obligations under the statute and Gallion. After her statements
about her sister and the serious problem society has with
drinking and driving, the judge reviewed elements of Herrmann's
character.