2015 WI 84
[…] Stat. § 757.19(2)(a) to (f); see also Pinno, 356 Wis. 2d 106,
¶97 (holding that the Judicial Code did not require recusal and
noting that the judge had an "appearance of impartiality"); In
re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Crosetto, 160 Wis. 2d 581,
583-84, 466 N.W.2d 879 (1991) (holding that the disqualification
statute did not require recusal because there was no "appearance
of a lack of impartiality"). For example, recusal is required
when "[t]he judge of an appellate court previously handled the
action or proceeding as judge of another court."
SCR 60.04(4)(b); see also Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(e) (requiring
recusal of "a judge of an appellate court [who] previously
handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior
court"). Specifically defined requirements of recusal in
SCR Ch. 60 and the disqualification statute are not at issue in
this case because Herrmann's challenge is under the more general
notion of reasonableness as it intersects with due process
protection.