United States v. Bailey
[…] conviction for aggravated burglary is categorically a violent felony under the ACCA’s
enumerated-offense clause.
-6-
No. 14-6524
United States v. Bailey
B. Robbery and Aggravated Robbery as Violent Felonies
Tennessee law explicates the elements of aggravated robbery in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
13-402: “Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a
deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably
believe it to be a deadly weapon; or [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Section
39-13-401 in turn defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the
person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”
In United States v. Gloss, 661 F.3d 317 (6th Cir. 2011), this Court held that a Tennessee
conviction for facilitation of aggravated robbery qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA’s
use-of-force clause, id. at 319. The Gloss court explained: “Any robbery accomplished with a