In re M.J. et al., Persons Coming Under the B260210
[…] further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . . by interviewing the
parents . . . and extended family members . . . and contacting . . . any other person that
reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status
or eligibility.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (c); see also Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 5.481(a)(4).) The duty under the ICWA to inquire whether a dependent child is or
may be an Indian child is affirmative and continuing. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3,
subd. (a).)
When a juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is
involved” in a dependency case, it must give the child’s tribe notice of the proceedings
and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 224.2, subd. (a),
224.3, subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b); see also In re Damian C. (2009)