Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] contact or penetrate the mouth of a child younger than fourteen years of age, or causes his mouth
to contact the sexual organ of a child younger than fourteen years of age. Id.
§§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i)-(iii), (v), 22.021(a)(2)(B); Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.).
To prove the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child, the State need not prove the
exact dates of abuse; however, the State must prove that two or more acts of sexual abuse occurred
during a thirty day or more time span. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (“The jury must agree
unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed
two or more acts of sexual abuse.”); Michell v. State, 381 S.W.3d 554, 561 (Tex. App.—Eastland
2012, no pet.); Smith, 340 S.W.3d at 48; see also Dixon v. State, 201 S.W.3d 731, 736 (Tex. Crim.
-4-
04-14-00532-CR
App. 2006) (cautioning courts not to impose unrealistic expectations regarding proof of when