PD-1134-15
[…] of the alleged offense was the Complainant's answers to vague multifarious questions.
Appellant was convicted of Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Young Child, in violation of
Texas Penal Code, §21.02. That Penal Code section provides that: “(b) A person commits an
offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or
more acts of sexual abuse.”
There was insufficient evidence presented at trial regarding the statutory offense
element that the conduct occur during a period that was 30 or more days in duration. Tex.Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.25 reads in part that “The courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal
Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.”
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), is the seminal
case for jurisprudence regarding sufficiency of the evidence. Under Jackson, all the evidence is
viewed “in the light most favorable to the prosecution,” and a reviewing court is required to