PD-1134-15
[…] days or more. The Complainant’s only reference to time periods involved how long he lived at
the home on McKay street, [rrv3 54/24] and involved watching pornography, but not necessarily
sexual abuse.
GROUND FOR REVIEW:
The Court of Appeals' panel opinion incorrectly decided that the evidence was sufficient to
sustain the conviction, where the only evidence presented regarding the element of timing
of the alleged offense was the Complainant's answers to vague multifarious questions.
Appellant was convicted of Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Young Child, in violation of
Texas Penal Code, §21.02. That Penal Code section provides that: “(b) A person commits an
offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or
more acts of sexual abuse.”
There was insufficient evidence presented at trial regarding the statutory offense
element that the conduct occur during a period that was 30 or more days in duration. Tex.Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.25 reads in part that “The courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal