Marshall, E. Pierce, Ind. & v. Estate of J. Howard Marshall
[…] Schroeder, 846 S.W.2d 905, 912 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ) (possibility of having to refile suit did not ripen matter into an actual controversy that was proper for declaratory relief). 36 Appellees argue that these cases are distinguishable, and that the declarations they sought against Vickie in the probate court are specifically contemplated by the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act. They direct us to section 37.004, which provides that any person interested under a will “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2014).