Marshall, E. Pierce, Ind. & v. Estate of J. Howard Marshall
[…] They direct us to section 37.004, which provides that any person interested under a will “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2014). Additionally, they cite section 37.005, which provides that anyone interested “in the administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate” to identify “devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others,” or “to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.005(1), (3) (West 2014).