Marshall, E. Pierce, Ind. & v. Estate of J. Howard Marshall
[…] Because we have rejected Stern’s argument that appellees did not have a proper declaratory 57 judgment action, we likewise reject the argument that the Declaratory Judgment Act did not provide a basis for an attorneys’ fee award. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (providing that “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” in proceeding under Declaratory Judgment Act). Stern next argues that the “determination of the amount of reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees under the Act presented issues of fact that were required to submitted to the jury.”