MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Father’s employer was honoring the Income Withholding Order submitted by
Kelley, whether or not it was in proper form,4 and that child support was being
paid to Mother. Nonetheless, on the facts of this case, we are not left with a
firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been made and we cannot say
that the trial court abused its discretion in finding Kelley in contempt.
[17] As to the order that she pay Mother’s attorney fees as a sanction for her
contempt, Kelley argues that the trial court did not make the findings required
to order those fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1. That section
provides:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover
costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by
law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
4
It is beyond the scope of this opinion to discuss whether it was proper for Kelley to sign the Income
Withholding for Support as an “issuing official” and whether it was an enforceable Income Withholding
Order in that form.